Español

Tierras Texanas / Data

Hispanic homebuyers in Texas, 2025

Updated: 2026-10-23By Roberto Montes, Nuestras Tierras

In 2025, Hispanic buyers took out 96,753 home-purchase mortgages in Texas, up 2.5% from 2024. Over the same year, total purchase lending in the state fell 1.1%. More than 1 in 4 Texas home-purchase loans now goes to a Hispanic buyer.

96,753

home-purchase loans to Hispanic buyers in 2025

27.2%

of all Texas purchase loans, up from 22.2% in 2021

+2.5%

vs. 2024, while non-Hispanic buyers fell 3.1%

47%

of Hispanic owner-occupied first-lien purchase loans were FHA, up from 38.5% in 2021

How has it changed since 2021?

Originated home-purchase mortgages in Texas
YearHispanic buyersAll buyersHispanic share
2021108,161487,18522.2%
202494,391360,29626.2%
202596,753356,28527.2%

When interest rates rose, the whole market cooled: from 2021 to 2025, total Texas purchase loans fell 26.9%. Loans to Hispanic buyers fell far less, 10.5%. That's why their share of the market grew every year.

Which counties have the most Hispanic buyers?

The 10 counties with the most purchase loans to Hispanic buyers in 2025
CountyHispanic buyersAllHispanic share
Harris13,86943,29832.0%
Bexar11,23124,83645.2%
El Paso5,6078,35267.1%
Dallas5,32618,90528.2%
Tarrant5,05922,12222.9%
Hidalgo4,4385,54180.1%
Montgomery3,64715,20224.0%
Fort Bend2,53512,45020.4%
Travis2,31713,47417.2%
Denton2,23916,53113.5%

Highest Hispanic share (among counties with at least 1,000 loans): Webb (Laredo) 87.3%, Hidalgo 80.1%, Cameron 70.9% and El Paso 67.1%. See all 254 counties.

Why it matters that nearly half are FHA loans

FHA loans are federally insured and allow a smaller down payment. In 2025, 47% of Hispanic owner-occupied first-lien purchase loans were FHA, up from 44.5% in 2024 and 38.5% in 2021. That suggests more Hispanic families are buying with little saved for a down payment, which makes understanding closing costs and mortgage insurance more important.

What these numbers don't count

Method and source

We counted every originated loan with a home purchase purpose in Texas in the public HMDA (Home Mortgage Disclosure Act) data published by the FFIEC and CFPB, by the derived ethnicity field. All lien and occupancy types are included; FHA figures use owner-occupied first liens only. We downloaded the full records and tallied them ourselves.

Source: HMDA Data Browser, FFIEC/CFPB (2021, 2024 and 2025). County data: download CSV (CC BY 4.0 license).

How to cite: Nuestras Tierras, "Hispanic homebuyers in Texas, 2025," using FFIEC/CFPB HMDA data, nuestrastierras.org/en/texas/data/hispanic-buyers-2025/, updated October 23, 2026.